The Fast Track's Race Calendar and Personal Race Calendar features were programmed from scratch by the Team's webmaster, Steve Breese.  Please talk to him on the track or contact him if you have any questions or comments.



Login in to the right to display your Personal Race Calendar here. (learn more)

Race Calendar

Saturday, September 20th, 2014
7:30 AM: 20 Miler
Longest Race: 20 Mile
2nd Longest: Volunteer 
3rd Longest: Pacer 
Town: Busse Woods, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Pacer:Daniel Pintar Donna Healy Eric Becker Grace Wasielewski Karen Sersen Marcin Budzik Ray Gobis Susan Tucic
Volunteer:Bianca Thai Paul Rudden Rick Sandusky Marina Peri Erin Keating Jennifer Hill Emily Pauli Dan Kirchen Diane Cain Ken Hannah Steve Breese
20 Mile:Barb McGovern Mike Cabanski Mick Brown Mitchell Sandy Michelle Gallagher Robert Kern Roland Echague Ricardo Solano Jean Link Chrisy Tang Jenny Randolph Christina Trapani Christine Ponka Wes Benzon Kelly McGovern Maggie Dabkowska Lily Murillo Elmer Diaz David Kadolph Dariusz Rafalko Richard Elisu Edgardo Navarro John Wall Frank Cira Jared Ahrens Jennifer Locke Jerry Murillo Joe Vukits Katie Romano Lisa Czepiel Aneta Ziemianska
(more info)
Location: Busse Woods
Address: Arlington Heights Rd. and Higgins Rd.
Registration Fee: Free for Dick Pond Fast Track pacers; $40-20 Mile
Race website: http://20miler.com/

7:30 AM: US Air Force Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Dayton, OH
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Jason Fong Hal Gorenz
(more info)

Race website: http://www.usafmarathon.com/

7:45 AM: Heritage Haul
Longest Race: Half Marathon
2nd Longest: 10K 
3rd Longest: 5K 
Town: South Holland, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:
10K:
Half Marathon:Derick Anhalt Tracy Goering
(more info)
Location: Veterans Memorial Park
Address: 500 East 160th Place
Registration Fee: $30-50
Race website: http://raceroster.com/events/2014/3102/south-holland-heritage-haul-race

Sunday, September 21st, 2014
7:00 AM: Fox Valley Marathon, Fall Final 20, & Half Mara
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: 20 Mile 
3rd Longest: Half Marathon 
4th Longest: 1.2 Miles 
Town: St. Charles, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
1.2 Miles:
Half Marathon:Liz Chen Liz Ruvalcaba Jeremy Ruston George Burns III John Brazda Ken Hannah Christine Bell Brandon Gittelman Barbara Lynn Renee Kawecki
20 Mile:Christian Chavez Sara Gerwig Rob Chenoweth Michael Osten Brian OConnor Laura Julien Elena Shemyakina Jay Bagley Gene Van Camp Denise Lawler Carolyn Minear Ruth Cogswell
Marathon:Analy Ponce-Villarreal Serj Martinez Sherri Breese Scott Pahl Joe Chytla Mark Falkingham Karen Sersen Jeff Horler Eugene Schmidt Johann Gonzalez Ginna Podge Erin Hester Denise Hefferin Dan Craychee Dan Forde Andy Chen Peter Van Gemmeren
(more info)
Location: downtown St. Charles
Address: Illinois St & S 1st St
Registration Fee: Marathon-$120.00 by May 31st; Final Fall 20-$105.00 by May 31; $95.00 by May 31st
Race website: http://www.foxvalleymarathon.com/

Saturday, September 27th, 2014
6:00 AM: Reebok Spartan race (Super)
Distance: 8 Miles
Town: Marseilles, IL
(more info)
Location: Marseilles
Registration Fee: 95
Race website: http://www.spartanrace.com/

7:30 AM: Trick or Trot 5/10k Run
Longest Race: 10K
2nd Longest: 5K 
3rd Longest: 0.3 Miles 
Town: Geneva, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
0.3 Miles:
5K:Brooke Williams Kurt Stuart
10K:Renee Kawecki
(more info)
Location: Downtown Geneva
Address: James and 3rd Street
Additional information: 10k
$40 on, or before, September 1, 2014
$45 September 2 – 26, 2014
$50 on September 27, 2014 (day of event)
5k
$30 on, or before, September 1, 2014
$35 September 2 – 26, 2014
$40 on September 27, 2014 (day of event)
Race website: http://www.zcdf.org/events/trick-or-trot/
Online Registration: http://www.zcdf.org/events/trick-or-trot/

8:00 AM: Park Ridge Charity Classic
Longest Race: 5K
2nd Longest: Volunteer 
Town: Park Ridge, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Volunteer:
5K:Jeff Horler Matthew Abbott Oscar Munoz Mark Przybyla Mick Brown Dan Dworzynski Nikhil Byanna Peter Osenkowski Paul Harris Matthew Jeromin Mariposa Brant Marina Peri Karen Sersen Kathryn Schaefers Lisa Czepiel Lisa Binetti Leslie Kelpsch Leo Jimenez Scott Mangum Marcin Budzik Tom Pizzo Charles Perkins Beata Strama Jenny Randolph Timothy Krentz Tom Meersman Christina Trapani Christine Ponka Wes Benzon Bill Gilmore Derick Anhalt Steve Schaefers Ruth Cogswell Ray Gobis Rob Chenoweth Renee Shear Rick Tsang Ricardo Martinez Roland Echague Rick Sandusky Richie Siok Jr Aneta Ziemianska Ann Schaefers-Coles DJ Moloney Donna Healy Donald Ordonez Paula Eischen Eric Erspamer Richard Elisu Erica Alansari Erika Chermak Dave Randolph Sara Shulda Daniel Pintar Amit Riswadkar Barry Brandt Isabella Alansari Brad Voehringer Barb McGovern Bianca Thai Christin Kaltenbronn Christine Bell Eric Wallor John Wall Jay Bagley Jennifer Hill Johann Gonzalez Jason Moderi John Sullivan Jonathan Trapani Jessica Rifis Paul Kim Jan Krentz Jackie Cichon John Brazda Frank Cira Steven Gerson Ryan Giuliano Grace Wasielewski Greg Skrzypczak Rich Heffron Ian Rogenski Craig Gunby Joe Vukits
(more info)
Location: downtown Park Ridge
Address: 5 S. Prospect Ave.
Additional information: Team tent WILL be setup at the Park Ridge Charity Classic.

NOTE: Website address needs updating and registration fees needs confirming once the 2014 race page becomes available. (Please remove this note when updates are made)
Registration Fee: $20 online; $25.00 race day
Race website: http://www.runrace.net/findarace.php?id=14270IL
Source(s): CAW

Sunday, September 28th, 2014
8:00 AM: Fall Into Fitness 5K Run & Walk
Distance: 5K
Town: Chicago, IL
(more info)
Location: Portage Park
Address: 4100 North Long Avenue (5400 west)
Additional information: he 15th Annual "Fall into Fitness" 5K Run & Walk is co-sponsored by Presence Our Lady of the Resurrection Medical Center and Chicago 38th Ward Alderman Tim Cullerton. The event starts and finishes in Portage Park, located at Irving Park Road and Long Avenue (one block east of Central Avenue). The certified course is a mini tour of the beautiful Portage Park neighborhood and the 38th Ward.
Race website: http://www.reshealth.org/sub_olr/programs/5k_run/registration.cfm
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/100777https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/100777

8:30 AM: Berlin Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Berlin
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Chimedragchaa Badam Michael McCahey
(more info)
Location: Berlin, Germany
Race website: http://www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en/

9:00 AM: Plainfield Harvest 5k
Distance: 5K
Town: , IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Fati Lopez
(more info)


7:30 PM: THE Quad Cities Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
Town: Moline, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Jonathan Cain
Marathon:Lindsey Thompson Terry Anderson
(more info)
Location: Downtown Moline
Address: 1201 River Drive
Registration Fee: $75
Race website: http://qcmarathon.org/
Online Registration: https://secure.getmeregistered.com/get_information.php?event_id=9631

Saturday, October 4th, 2014
9:00 AM: F.A.B. 5K
Distance: 5K
Town: Arlington Heights, IL
(more info)
Location: Patton Elementary School
Address: 1616 N. Patton Ave.
Registration Fee: $30.00
Race website: http://www.fab5k.com/
Online Registration: https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/101683https://www.signmeup.com/site/online-event-registration/101683

9:00 AM: Itasca Oktoberfast 5K
Distance: 5K
Town: Itasca, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Dawn Cunningham Mitchell Sandy Michelle Gallagher Dan Dworzynski Joe Chytla Robert Kern Roland Echague Sam Rizzo Jenny Randolph Marina Peri Kristen Kaseeska Donna Healy Eric Becker Richard Elisu Steven Gerson Ian Rogenski Jackie Damato Joseph Conway Jonathan Trapani Christina Trapani
(more info)
Location: Wesley G Usher Memorial Park
Address: 200 E Irving Park Rd.
Registration Fee: $25 by Aug. 31st
Race website: http://www.itasca5k.org/

Sunday, October 5th, 2014
7:00 AM: Crazy Horse Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Hill City, SD
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Carol Kopman
(more info)
Location: Hill City, SD
Race website: http://www.runcrazyhorse.com/

7:30 AM: Milwaukee Lakefront Marathon
Distance: Marathon
Town: Milwaukee, WI
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Marathon:Dan Kirchen Joe Carey Greg Armamentos Marcin Budzik Bill Gilmore
(more info)
Location: Grafton, WI High School to Milwaukee lakefront
Additional information: FREE transportation from downtown Milwaukee to the start at Grafton High School:

Runners can catch a bus to the start from one of the race hotels (the Hyatt at 333 W Kilbourn Ave or the Courtyard by Marriot at 300 W Michigan), or near the lakefront at the Italian Conference Center.

The Italian Conference Center is located at 631 E. Chicago Street approximately three-quarters of a mile from the marathon finish. To get there from the expressway take I-94 east to I-794. Get off at the Jackson St. exit. Go south two blocks. The Italian Conference Center is on the southeast corner of the intersection of north Jackson and east Chicago Streets. Enter the parking lot from Jackson Street.
Buses will load from 5:15 to 6:15 a.m. race morning at the Italian Conference Center. The hotel buses will leave at 6 a.m. SHARP
Registration Fee: $ 80
Race website: http://www.milwaukeelakefrontmarathon.org/lfm
Online Registration: http://www.active.com/milwaukee-grafton-wi/running/distance-running-races/milwaukee-lakefront-marathon-2014http://www.active.com/milwaukee-grafton-wi/running/distance-running-races/milwaukee-lakefront-marathon-2014
Source(s): W

8:00 AM: Hoffman Homecoming Hustle
Distance: 5K
Town: Hoffman Estates, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
5K:Alicia Rafferty
(more info)
Location: Hoffman Estates High School
Address: 1100 W. Higgins Road, Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
Additional information: All proceeds to go Hoffman Estates Athletics!
Registration Fee: $25.00
Race website: https://s3.amazonaws.com
Online Registration: http://hoffmanestates.8to18.com/

9:00 AM: Fall Color 5k
Longest Race: 5K
2nd Longest: Volunteer 
Town: Lisle, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Volunteer:Alicia Rafferty
5K:Amy Burns Susan Tucic Scott Pahl Annette Smith Tom Pizzo Mike Cabanski Kurt Stuart Kate Lueders James Robertson Nick Schneigert Gene Van Camp Eric Erspamer Denise Lawler Dan Forde Ken Hannah Christina Mendoza Christine Bell Peter Van Gemmeren
(more info)
Location: Morton Arboretum
Race website: http://www.mortonarb.org

Monday, October 6th, 2014
4:00 PM: The P.I.G. Race
Longest Race: 12 K
2nd Longest: 8K 
3rd Longest: 5K 
Town: Pontiac, IL
(more info)
Location: Chautauqua Park
Address: 100 E. Park St., Pontiac, IL 61764
Additional information: The P.I.G. Race is Family Friendly Farm Festival Fun. Each event is in the style of a European Style Cross Country Race and is NOT a mud run. There are 12+ Challenges, Barriers and Obstacles that you might typically see on a farm. These timed events include:

• The Piglet 5k (5+ Challenges you run through or around)

• The Porker 8k (5+ Challenges and 3+ Barriers you jump over or crawl under)

• The Wild Boar 12k (5+ Challenges, 3+ Barriers and 4+ Obstacles you climb up and over)

For more information on The P.I.G. Race, go to http://thepigrace.com

Registration Fee: $35, $40, $45
Race website: http://www.thepigrace.com
Online Registration: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-pig-race-pontiac-il-tickets-12335342341

Saturday, October 11th, 2014
8:00 AM: Prairie State Marathon
Longest Race: Marathon
2nd Longest: Half Marathon 
Town: Libertyville, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
Half Marathon:Charles Perkins
Marathon:John Wall Jared Ahrens
(more info)

Race website: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/fall_marathon/psm_home.html
Online Registration: http://www.allcommunityevents.com/fall_marathon/psm_register.html

8:00 AM: Goodwill's Forward March and Run
Longest Race: 8 Miles
2nd Longest: 4 Mile 
Town: Peoria, IL
Join these Dick Pond Fast Track Racing Team members at this race:
4 Mile:Robert Meinig
8 Miles:
(more info)
Location: Dozer Park
Address: 730 SW Jefferson St
Registration Fee: 35
Race website: http://www.forwardmarchrun.com/
Online Registration: https://register.chronotrack.com/reg/form?eventID=9142
Source(s): W


    Contact Steve Breese with questions or comments regarding the Fast Track's website.